Serious incident Airbus A300B4-103 N16982, Monday 6 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1993
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-103
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N16982
MSN: 091
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:41274 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:(KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INITIATED THE THRUST REVERSERS OF BOTH ENGINES. THE #2 ENGINE TRANSLATING COWL SEPARATED DURING THE ROLL AND THE PARTS FELL TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSLATING COWL COMPONENTS REVEALED THAT A JOINT WAS IMPROPERLY BONDED DURING A REPAIR. THIS JOINT SEPARATED AT DEPLOYMENT OF THE REVERSER UNIT DURING THE LANDING, AND THE TRANSLATING COWL UNIT FAILED. ANOTHER AIRPLANE, A BUSINESS EXPRESS BEECH 100, N7203C, IMPACTED THE DEBRIS ON THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AND ALSO SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD TRANSLATING COWL ON THE #2 ENGINE THRUST REVERSER AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE BONDING MATERIAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94IA035

Location