Accident Cessna 172D N2165Y, Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2165Y
MSN: 17249665
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport, NC (SUT)
Destination airport:Carolina Beach , NC (N59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING SOUTHPORT, NC. ABOUT 35 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING SOUTHPORT, THE PILOT CONTACTED WILMINGTON APPROACH CONTROL STATING HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS POSITION, WAS IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLIGICAL CONDITIONS, WAS NOT QUALIFIED AS AN INSTRUMENT PILOT, AND REQUESTED WEATHER INFORMATION. WILMINGTON APPROACH ATTEMPTED TO VECTOR THE AIRPLANE TO WILMINGTON AIRPORT. AT 1721 RADAR AND RADIO COMMUNICATION WERE LOST. THERE WAS A FRONTAL SYSTEM IN THE AREA AT THE TIME WHICH CONTAINED SIGNIFICANT CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY AND EXTENSIVE RAIN. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE, THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16261