| Date: | Friday 3 December 1993 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska, Inc. |
| Registration: | N36CF |
| MSN: | 20700269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20275 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuntutuliak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BERM, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE THEN EXITED THE RUNWAY AND WENT ONTO TUNDRA.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE SNOW BERM ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA022
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location