| Date: | Friday 3 December 1993 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Nieuport 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N124DK |
| MSN: | 585 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BUILT THE AIRPLANE, PERFORMED TAXI TESTS, AND THEN ATTEMPTED FLIGHT. DURING HIS FIRST TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REDUCED AND REAPPLIED ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PILOT LOST TOTAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THE MODEL AIRPLANE, AND HIS LAST BFR HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT 33 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: was the pilot's improper handling of the airplane, and his failure to maintain control during his first attempted takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertent porpoising on the runway, and his lack of familiarity with the airplane's flight characteristics.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA064