| Date: | Thursday 2 December 1993 |
| Time: | 20:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39595 |
| MSN: | 44-7995014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2194 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopkinsville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | (1M8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INITIATED A LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE 'FLYING LOW... [AND] HIT A POWERLINE.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'SAW THE RUNWAY LIGHTS MOMENTARILY BUT THEN THEY DISAPPEARED...THERE WAS A BRIGHT FLASH OF LIGHT AT OR ON TOP OF MY RIGHT WING...' THE AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVATION SYSTEM REPORTED THE WEATHER AS: -X 3 BKN 10 OVC 3/4 50/59/000/027. THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THAT APPROACH WAS 500 FEET. THE POWER LINE THAT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WAS 4441 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper IFR procedure by conducting flight below minimum descent altitude (MDA) without visual referece which resulted in an inflight collision with wires. A factor was the wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA030
Location