Accident Sikorsky H-34G N8503J, Wednesday 1 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1993
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8503J
MSN: 138471
Total airframe hrs:6203 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright 989C9HE2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walterboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS CONDUCTING LONG LINE EXTERNAL LOGGING OPERATIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AT A HOVER, WITHOUT A LOAD, AND THE AIRCRAFT THROTTLE SEIZED AT ABOUT HALF THROTTLE. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A GROUP OF TREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE AND THROTTLE LINKAGE TO THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The seizure of the aircraft throttle to engine linkage for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA025

Location