Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N630PA, Tuesday 30 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1993
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Penair
Registration: N630PA
MSN: AC-463
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:22287 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DIVERGE TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF RUN AT A GROUND SPEED OF BETWEEN 20 AND 30 KNOTS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) GLANCED AT THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS AND OBSERVED AN ASYMMETRY IN TORQUE BETWEEN THE PLANE'S TWO ENGINES. THE PIC REPORTED THAT IN HIS HASTE TO ACCOMPLISH THE ABORT, HE WAS NOT ABLE TO GET THE LEFT POWER LEVER BACK TO THE GROUND IDLE POSITION PRIOR TO THE IMPACT WITH THE NORTHWEST ARRESTING BARRIER PIT. THE PIC SAID THAT HE DEPRESSED THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING BUTTON BUT DID NOT PUSH THE BUTTON ON THE ENGINE POWER LEVER TO ENGAGE THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING. THE REASON FOR THE DELAYED OR DECREASED TORQUE FROM THE NO. 2 ENGINE COULD NOT BE CONCLUSIVELY DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT PERFORM THE APPROPRIATE PROCEDURES FOR AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS THE ASYMMETRY IN POWER BETWEEN THE PLANE'S TWO ENGINES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94IA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94IA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2005 N811BC IBC Airways 0 Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT) sub

Location