Accident Quicksilver MX II UNREG, Monday 29 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A FIELD ON A NORTHERLY HEADING WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 4 KNOTS. DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE WIRE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 480 FEET FROM THE SOUTH END OF THE FIELD AND 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE TERRAIN ROSE ABOUT 1 DEGREE WITH A GRASSY, UNEVEN, SURFACE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS A 2-SEAT VERSION OF AN ULTRALIGHT. ITS EMPTY WEIGHT WAS 300 LBS; ITS TAKEOFF WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 700 LBS (7 LBS ABOVE THE MAX LIMIT). THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSIDERED TO BE IN THE AIRPLANE CATEGORY, BUT IT HAD NOT BEEN CERTIFICATED. THE PILOT HAD OWNED THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 1-1/2 WEEKS & HAD NEVER FLOWN IT WITH A PASSENGER. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE & ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. TOXICOLOGY TESTS WERE POSITIVE FOR MARIHUANA WITH LEVELS OF 0.008 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL, 0.084 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID DETECTED IN THE BLOOD, & 0.650 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID DETECTED IN THE URINE.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDMENT OF THE PILOT AFTER USE OF DRUGS, HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF AN OBSTRUCTION DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY, A TAILWIND CONDITION, RISING TERRAIN, AND AN OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE) NEAR THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1983 UNREG San Diego Ultralight Park 0 Lakeside, CA w/o
15 May 1983 Unreg. San Diego Ultralight Park 0 Lakeside, CA w/o
5 November 1983 unreg. private 1 Elwin, IL w/o
5 November 1983 UNREG Paul Miller Elwin, IL w/o
7 May 2011 UNREG Todd Alan Tollefson 0 Crookston, Minnesota sub
Loss of control
15 August 2015 UNREG 0 Pittsboro, NC (1NC1) sub
Fuel starvation

Location