| Date: | Sunday 28 November 1993 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4285V |
| MSN: | CH2 099-0561 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47 hours |
| Engine model: | HIRTH 203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Escanaba, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was the first flight for this pilot with a door modification installed. The pilot reports being unable to fly the aircraft in other than a left bank resulting in a circling climb then circling descent to a forced landing on the airport. No control malfunction was found. The President of the aircraft distribution company stated that the plane could be flown with the doors on but the pilot had to stay ahead of the aircraft and additional flight training would be suggested.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL STABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT (DUE TO INSTALLATION OF LEXAN COCKPIT ENCLOSURE DOORS), WHICH PRECIPITATED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA040
Location