Accident Robinson R22 N8380J, Saturday 27 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8380J
MSN: 0326
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS SECOND AUTOROTATION, HE REDUCED POWER AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING WAS ACTIVATED. AS THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO RESTORE RPM, THE RIGHT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER PIVOTED AROUND TO THE RIGHT, RESULTING IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM, 2) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING, RESULTING IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA020