| Date: | Friday 26 November 1993 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Lou Ann Behringer |
| Registration: | N50412 |
| MSN: | 598-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 930 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION A SMALL FLECK OF PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK. BOTH TANKS WERE ABOUT ONE-HALF FULL, FOR A TOTAL LOAD OF BETWEEN 17 AND 18 GALLONS. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL AREA ACROBATIC FLIGHT. AFTER A SERIES OF MANEUVERS WHICH INCLUDED SLOW AND POINT ROLLS, LOOPS, AND CUBAN EIGHTS, THE ENGINE 'COUGHED SIGNIFICANTLY,' AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND RUN CONTINUOUSLY ROUGH WITH A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE SITUATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING IN DESERT TERRAIN BECAME NECESSARY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. RESPONDING FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THEY DID NOT FIND ANY DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA057
Location