| Date: | Friday 26 November 1993 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Taylor Helicopter Inc. |
| Registration: | N130HA |
| MSN: | HA3030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2793 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moore Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 5 FEET AGL, SPRAYING CROPS, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AND THEN DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THE ENGINE ROTATED NORMALLY AND EACH MAGNETO PRODUCED NORMAL SPARK. ALL FUEL LINES AND SCREENS WERE FREE OF DEBRIS. FIVE GALLONS OF UNCONTAMINATED FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. CONTINUITY OF ALL FLIGHT CONTROL AND ENGINE CONTROLS WERE CONFIRMED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 2015 |
N130HA |
Mid-cal Ag Aviation Inc |
0 |
6 miles east of Firebaugh, California |
 |
sub |
| 6 July 2022 |
N130HA |
C&C Helicopters |
0 |
Wenatchee, Washington |
 |
w/o |
Location