| Date: | Friday 26 November 1993 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Mid-valley Helicopter Inc. |
| Registration: | N59366 |
| MSN: | 1069 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14063 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sublimity, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTING TREES FROM A FIELD TO A NEARBY TRUCK AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES WHILE LIFTING OFF WITH THE SECOND LOAD. THE PILOT HAD LOOKED THE FIELD OVER PRIOR TO LIFTING HIS FIRST LOAD, BUT HE FAILED TO SEE THE WIRES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM UNMARKED TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND UNMARKED WIRES IN THE AREA OF OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location