| Date: | Monday 22 November 1993 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft J-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N19565 |
| MSN: | 1765 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-40-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING APPROACH TO A GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS AIRPLANE'S CLEARANCE FROM TREES AND THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED A TREE. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND THE TREE AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 FEET SHORT OF THE GRASS STRIP'S THRESHOLD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND THIS AFFECTED HIS PERIPHERAL VISION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF SUNGLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA016