Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6206P, Sunday 16 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1989
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6206P
MSN: 24-1308
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartleton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradford, PA (BFD)
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON AN IFR FLT AT 7000 FT. AT 1158:29, THE PLT RPRTD, 'SIX TWO ZERO SIX PAPA SPINNING.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A MTN RIDGE. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, WHO SAW THE ACFT BEFORE IT CRASHED, THERE WAS AN UNUSUAL CLOUD FORMATION IN THE AREA, AS WELL AS STRONG/GUSTY WINDS. HE SAID HE SAW THE ACFT DISAPPEAR BEHIND A WALL OF CLOUDS & REAPPEAR. HE INDICATED THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN, THEN FLEW BACK UP ALMOST AS FAST AS IT CAME DOWN, BEFORE CRASHING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS SEPARATED IN flight. THEY WERE FOUND AWAY FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE & HAD FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION FROM OVERLOAD. NO OTHER PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. WEATHER RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN THE AREA OF A LEVEL 2 ECHO. CAUSE: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT TO BE EXCEEDED AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28947