| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1993 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift Alaska |
| Registration: | N7586Z |
| MSN: | 20606371 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4423 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cantwell, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKE OFF THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE THE POWER BY RETARDING THE THROTTLE. THE THROTTLE WAS STIFF AND HE APPLIED MORE PRESSURE AND THEN IT JERKED OUT AND HE WAS ONLY ABLE TO MAINTAIN 1000 RPM ON HIS ENGINE. MANIPULATION OF THE THROTTLE DID NOT CHANGE THE RPM. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO PARKED VEHICLES DURING THE ROLL OUT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD FROZEN DUE TO MOISTURE. THE PILOT STATED HE PREHEATED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT TO A WARM TEMPERATURE.
Probable Cause: THE FROZEN THROTTLE CABLE DUE TO MOISTURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA019
Location