| Date: | Friday 19 November 1993 |
| Time: | 09:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Red Baron Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N8260Q |
| MSN: | 03121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4129 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers, FL (KRSW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DEPARTURE ON INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO.3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLTS HAD FAILED. THE COMPANY DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE STATED HE REUSED THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AT THE LAST ENGINE OVERHAUL AND DID NOT INSPECT THEM AS REQUIRED BY THE MANUFACTURER'S ENGINE OVERHAUL MANUAL.
Probable Cause: WAS THE IMPROPER OVERHAUL AND INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA024
Location