| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1993 |
| Time: | 13:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Lenair Aviation |
| Registration: | N9620B |
| MSN: | 17276228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11831 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: were the other airplane's CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight, and his delay in taking remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA050
Location