Serious incident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N806W, Tuesday 16 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1993
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Department Of Justice, Usins
Registration: N806W
MSN: 067
Total airframe hrs:9739 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce DART/529-8-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tallahasse, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN ILS APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT PICKED UP A HIGH SINK RATE AND LOSS OF AIRSPEED AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED 200 FEET AGL. THE CREW APPLIED FULL POWER AND ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT, BUT THE SINK RATE CONTINUED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN THE APPROACH LIGHT ZONE. FOLLOWING TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WAS STOPPED BY THE CREW. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS CONDUCTED WITHOUT EVENT. IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THIS EVENT A THUNDERSTORM HAD PASSED OVER THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WET MICROBURST, ON FINAL APPROACH AT 200 FEET AGL, WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94IA035

Location