| Date: | Monday 15 November 1993 |
| Time: | 09:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60 |
| Owner/operator: | Cherokee Leasing Inc. |
| Registration: | N91WW |
| MSN: | 17263738 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8752 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE BETWEEN AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA023
Location