| Date: | Sunday 14 November 1993 |
| Time: | 19:48 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9226M |
| MSN: | 4109C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 196 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake City, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO HIS PERSONALLY OWNED AIRSTRIP FOR LANDING. THE PILOT SET UP THE APPROACH FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD SELECTED AN IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHICH PLACED A GROUP OF TREES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY OVER THE TREES AND CONTINUE THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES AND CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY. A POST-IMPACT FIRE OCCURRED AFTER THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH TREES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA017
Location