Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N28215, Sunday 14 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:James Connelly
Registration: N28215
MSN: AA5B-0941
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 2000 FEET MSL WHEN A SEVERE VIBRATION DEVELOPED ON THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING AT 200 FEET PER MINUTE WITH THE THROTTLE FULL FORWARD, AND 1700 RPM ON HIS GAGE. HE STATED THAT THE NEAREST AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 6 MILES AWAY, SO HE RADIOED THE AIRPORT OF HIS SITUATION AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON THE BASE LEG. HE STATED THAT HE WAS HIGH ON THE APPROACH, BUT HE RECALLED FROM HIS TRAINING THAT IT WAS BETTER TO BE HIGH AND FAST THAN LOW AND SLOW. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 3100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND EXITED INTO A SIX FOOT CULVERT WHERE IT NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED A LEAK WHEN A COMPRESSION TEST WAS COMPLETED. THE CYLINDER WAS REMOVED AND SENT TO THE NTSB LAB IN WASHINGTON, DC. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE EXHAUST VALVE SEPARATED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING THAT INITIATED IN THE RADIUS BETWEEN THE STEM AND THE HEAD OF THE VALVE.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER ONE EXHAUST VALVE DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. OTHER RELATED FACTORS WERE MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA010