Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9896L, Sunday 14 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1993
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9896L
MSN: AA1B-6496
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eau Claire, WI (KEAU)
Destination airport:Lacrosse, WI (KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES (APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, CHANGED FUEL TANKS, AND TRIED LEFT AND THEN RIGHT MAGNETOS) TO NO AVAIL. THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY JUST AS THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY ON RADIO FREQUENCY 121.5 MHZ. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR A NIGHT FORCED LANDING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AND BECAME ENTANGLED IN A GROUP OF 50 FOOT OAK TREES. ENGINE CONTINUITY, COMPRESSION, IGNITION, INDUCTION AND FUEL SYSTEMS WERE FIELD TESTED. NO DEFECTS WERE FOUND. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE ALL COVERED WITH BLACK SOOTY DEPOSITS. A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART OBTAINED FROM A DOT/FAA/CT-82/44 PUBLICATION PREDICTS SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER WITH THE WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT (TEMPERATURE 40 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, DEW POINT OF 38 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT).

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA037

Location