| Date: | Friday 12 November 1993 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N822B |
| MSN: | 6753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffin, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE AIRPLANE MADE A SHARP 180 DEG RIGHT TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED TO WITNESSES IN THE AREA THAT THE ENGINE HAD STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AFTER TAKEOFF, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRFIELD. THE PILOT/OWNER DID NOT MAKE THE ENGINE AVAILABLE FOR EXAMINATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA015
Location