| Date: | Friday 12 November 1993 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3078G |
| MSN: | 2925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6367 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atmore, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LIFTOFF WITH A LONG LINE EXTERNAL LOAD, THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBED VERTICALLY TO ALLOW THE LOAD TO CLEAR TREES AROUND THE REMOTE OPERATING SITE. ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE QUIT. ROTOR SPEED WAS DECAYED DURING THE AUTOROTATION, TO OVERFLY THE TREES AND REACH A DIRT ROAD. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON THE ROAD AND CLIPPED TREES WITH THE MAIN ROTOR. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE HELICOPTER'S FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN WATER. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN FUELED FROM PORTABLE DRUMS, AT THE REMOTE SITE, THAT HAD NO FILTER TO PRECLUDE WATER ENTERING THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF A FILTER ON THE REFUELING PUMP WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE WATER PASSAGE, AND THE HIGH TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location