Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N688NE, Thursday 11 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Conquest Airlines
Registration: N688NE
MSN: AC-688
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sugar Land, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH, THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, CHECKED DOWN AND LOCKED, AND THREE GREEN LIGHTS WERE NOTED. THIS WAS CORROBORATED BY THE COCKPIT VOICE RECORDER. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR EITHER COLLAPSED OR RETRACTED. THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR RODS, ROD ENDS, DOWN LOCK ROLLERS, AND CAMS WERE UNDAMAGED. DURING POST-INCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK MADE A LOUD NOISE AND HYDRAULIC PRESSURE FLUCTUATED BETWEEN 500 AND 1,200 PSI. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED WHEN THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND INTERNALLY INSPECTED. PROCEDURAL ERRORS WERE MADE THAT MIGHT HAVE INVALIDATED THE TEST RESULTS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC PUMP (POWER PACK).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94IA032

Location