Accident Cessna 421 N1600B, Wednesday 10 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1993
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Spec Ind. Com. Ltda
Registration: N1600B
MSN: 421-0092
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Turk, OF (KGTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED, THE LINEMAN OBSERVED FUEL ON THE GROUND NEAR THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE LINEMAN NOTIFIED THE PILOT OF THIS WHO RESPONDED THAT THE LEAKAGE WAS DUE TO OVERFILLING OF THE TANKS. THE AIRPLANE WAS MOVED AND DURING THE LEFT ENGINE START, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE NEAR THE LEFT ENGINE NACELLE AREA.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OBTAIN THE PROPER ASSISTANCE AFTER BEING NOTIFIED OF A FUEL LEAK FROM THE LEFT WING FUEL TANKS AFTER REFUELING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA019

Location