| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 1993 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D95A |
| Owner/operator: | California In Nice, Inc. |
| Registration: | N566KK |
| MSN: | TD-673 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2334 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | (3O7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND BEGAN THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE CFI DISCOVERED THE DUAL STUDENT HAD SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTORS TO THE OFF POSITION WHILE COMPLETING THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST. THE CFI STATED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINING TO ATTEMPT AN ENGINE START. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY EDGE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH BY THE DUAL STUDENT DURING THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI. FUEL STARVATION TO BOTH ENGINES WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA040
Location