Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N1237W, Sunday 7 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:21:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Airborne Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N1237W
MSN: 14282
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE CRITICAL FUEL STATE ABOUT 3 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, TREES, AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE ENSUING NIGHT FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT HAD INDICATED HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT AND HE SHOULD HAVE HAD 2 HOURS REMAINING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF FUEL LEAKS FROM THE TANKS AND THE STRAINER. THE AIRPLANE OWNER HAD BRIEFED THE PILOT ON THE LEAKS, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL HE HAD EXPERIENCED WAS UNEVEN TANK BURN WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PLACED ON THE BOTH POSITION.

Probable Cause: WAS THE OWNER'S FAILURE TO PERFORM CORRECTIVE MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE IT WITH KNOWN MAINTENANCE DEFICIENCIES. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA026

Location