| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1993 |
| Time: | 13:22 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | Everything Flyable Inc. |
| Registration: | N76WH |
| MSN: | 1456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1955 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA 3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Berryessa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calistoga, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and three passengers were on a scenic flight over a state recreation area. Witnesses reported seeing the helicopter flying low, then disappear into a cloud of dust. The helicopter had collided with two 115,000-volt power lines. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter, but landed hard with wire strike damage to the hydraulic system and canopy. The pilot stated that he simply did not see the wires prior to the strike. The pilot stated that the wires were not marked. The wires are depicted on the San Francisco Sectional Aeronautical Chart.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an inadequate obstacle clearance cruise altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 2003 |
N16KH |
Bear Helicopters Inc. |
0 |
ca 20 mi S of Alpine, TX |
 |
sub |
Location