Accident Robinson R22 N803EH, Saturday 6 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1993
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sacramento Executive Heli.
Registration: N803EH
MSN: 2376
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student helicopter pilot was preparing to depart to a local practice field. The operator reported that in preparing to lift off to a hover the student raised the collective to get the helicopter light on the skids. At this point, the helicopter began to yaw. The student overcorrected causing the helicopter to spin. The rear skid caught on the surface and caused the helicopter to roll over.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA037

Location