Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N550TD, Friday 5 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1993
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Northeast Express Airlines Inc
Registration: N550TD
MSN: AC-487B
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8767 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
Destination airport:Boston, MA (BOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ground crew person was fatally injured after being struck by a propeller from N550TD, a Metro III airplane, being operated as Northwest Airlink Flight 3724, while the airplane was standing at the Newark International Airport, Newark, New Jersey. The airplane was not damaged and none of the 13 passengers and two crewmembers were injured.

The ramp agent was servicing a flight that was 40 minutes behind its scheduled departure time.
After both engines had been started, the captain gave the hand signal to disconnect the airplane from the ground power unit (GPU). Upon receiving the signal, the ramp agent walked from the front of the airplane, around the right wing, and to the rear of the airplane. A second ramp agent then arrived to assist. The first ramp agent disconnected the GPU, handed the plug to the second ramp agent, ducked under the right wing, walked forward into the propeller arc, and was struck several times by the moving propeller.
The ramp agent recieved training on ramp safety and was designated an instructor of ramp safety. Three airplanes were at the gate area at the time of the accident. The ramp area does not have any markings for airplane parking or ground operations. The manuals used by the agent's employer did not reference walking under wings or clearance from propeller arcs during ramp operations.

Probable Cause: 1) THE FAILURE OF THE RAMP AGENT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES DURING THE SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE, AND 2) HER LACK OF ATTENTION TO THE HAZARDS SURROUNDING HER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE 1) THE PRESSURE PLACED ON THE RAMP AGENT TO RUSH THE SERVICING OF THE DELAYED FLIGHT, AND 2) THE INADEQUATE MANUALS PROVIDED BY THE OPERATOR CONCERNING RAMP SAFETY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA002