| Date: | Friday 29 September 1972 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N914Q |
| MSN: | TC-179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA |
| Destination airport: | Reading, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:descended blo obstructing terrain 12 mi north of airport on ils approach to runway 36.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB