Accident Beechcraft B36TC N8006R, Wednesday 3 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1993
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Tsa Enterprises
Registration: N8006R
MSN: EA-531
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRFD)
Destination airport:(KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN ON A CHECK FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE FOR AN OIL-AND-FILTER CHANGE AND REPLACEMENT OF LEAKING GASKETS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A MOMENTARY LOSS OF POWER, PROMPTING A TURN TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER IN THE TURN. DURING A LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE. THE MAIN FUEL LINE CONNECTION TO THE FUEL PUMP WAS FOUND LOOSE. WHEN THE BOOST PUMP WAS ENERGIZED, THE LOOSE FITTING LEAKED SUBSTANTIALLY.

Probable Cause: A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INTERUPTION OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2003 N93PP 0 Temple, Texas sub
23 June 2011 N93PP Arizona Thunderbolts LLC 0 Akron-Colorado Plains Regional Airport, CO (AKO) sub
CFIT