Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N9516E, Wednesday 3 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1993
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9516E
MSN: 76-31133
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1709 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-KIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Destination airport:(2V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF BRAKE OR STEERING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA024

Location