Accident Aeronca 7DC N2532E, Tuesday 2 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2532E
MSN: 5569068
Total airframe hrs:3885 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS FIRST WHEEL LANDING IN THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE AND TURNED ABOUT 40 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TREES ADJACENT TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA015