| Date: | Sunday 31 October 1993 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Silver |
| Registration: | N8SJ |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | SUBARU EA82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fontana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rialto, CA (L67) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that this was the first actual flight of the newly certificated experimental aircraft which was equipped with a modified Subaru automobile engine. The pilot said he had been airborne for about 15 minutes when a spray of coolant appeared on his windshield. The engine subsequently quit and the aircraft collided with high vegetation and ground obstructions during a forced landing in a field. The pilot said that a coolant hose separated.
Probable Cause: the separation of an engine coolant hose which resulted in a complete loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA034
Location