Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8452Z, Saturday 30 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:20:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Peregrine Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N8452Z
MSN: 0375
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to statements from the pilot, his passenger, and ground witnesses, the pilot was providing helicopter rides to fellow employees at a company halloween party. While overflying the party location, a large mylar party balloon broke free and drifted up in the path of the helicopter. The tail rotor blades struck the balloon and then separated from the helicopter. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a parking lot and touched down hard. Responding sheriff's department officers found fragments of a mylar balloon about 100 feet southeast of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the separation of the tail rotor due to a collision with a mylar balloon and the subsequent hard landing during an autorotation. A factor in the accident was the dark night lighting conditions which limited the pilot's ability to see and avoid the balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA033

Location