Accident Cessna 320C N3057T, Saturday 30 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3057T
MSN: 320C0057
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit Lake, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT FINAL APPROACH TO THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WAS PERFORMED UNDER NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURES. THE PILOT STARTED TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT SUDDENLY DROPPED AND LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AND VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA028

Location