| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1993 |
| Time: | 08:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2451D |
| MSN: | 20603 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3616 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he planned a full stop landing on runway 21L. The aircraft bounced on landing and veered left off the runway into the dirt area next to the pavement. The pilot reported that he attempted to initiate a go around by applying full power; however, the aircraft did not attain sufficient flying speed prior to the aircraft encountering a ditch.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO HIS IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER CONTROLS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA031
Location