Accident Piper J3 N24524, Thursday 28 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1993
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Hampton Airfield Inc.
Registration: N24524
MSN: 3266
Total airframe hrs:1942 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenland, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'I WAS IN LINE WITH INTENDED TOUCH DOWN POINT, WINGS LEVEL, CARBURETOR HEAT ON, POWER OFF (IDLE), TRIMMED FOR THREE POINT LANDING. JUST BEFORE THE FLARE POINT, I FELT THE LOSS OF LIFT AND INCREASE IN SINK RATE. ADDING POWER AND OTHER CONTROL INPUT HAD NO EFFECT. THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND, BROKE, AND SPREAD. THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE CONTACTED THE GROUND AND WE SLID ON IT FOR 20 OR 30 FEET, THEN FLIPPED OVER.' THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA024