| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1993 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N191FL |
| MSN: | BB-107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6420 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos, CA (KSQL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MOVING THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION, THE COCKPIT BEGAN FILLING WITH SMOKE. THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE HUNG IN AN INTRANSIT POSITION. THE SMOKE, WHICH SMELLED OF BURNING ELECTRICAL INSULATION, BECAME HEAVIER, AND HEAT COULD BE FELT ON THE COCKPIT FLOOR.THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR AND ASSOCIATED WIRING WERE BURNED, AND THE COCKPIT FLOORING APPEARED TO BE PARTIALLY MELTED. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY OVERHAULED, WHICH RESULTED IN THREE GEAR TEETH BREAKING AND JAMMING THE ACTUATOR. BEECH MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 2035, REV. II, REQUIRING REPLACEMENT OF THE 200-AMP GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WITH A 60-AMP BREAKER TO PREVENT GEAR MOTOR DAMAGE, WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED ON THIS AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER'S MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN REQUIRING MODIFICATION OF THE GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT PROTECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 October 1993 |
N191FL |
Private |
0 |
Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO) |
 |
sub |
Location