Accident Aero Commander 500A N9379R, Thursday 16 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500A
Owner/operator:Raff Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9379R
MSN: 500-A-897-6
Engine model:Continental IO-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Mills, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:(N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES IN A ROLLING MANEUVER, FOLLOWED BY THE SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING AND COLLISION WITH TREES. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD PREFORMED ACROBATICS IN THIS AIRPLANE ON OTHER OCCASIONS. THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL PROHIBITS INTENTIONAL ACROBATICS. NO EVIDENCE OF CORROSION OR FATIGUE IN THE WING SPAR OR SUPPORT STRUCTURES WAS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: was the fracture and separation of the airplane wing, and the subsequent loss of control and collision with trees, as a result of the pilot's repeated performance of acrobatic maneuvers, which exceeded the design limits of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA040

Location