Accident Avid Amphibian N6664K, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Avid Amphibian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6664K
MSN: 107A
Engine model:ROTAX 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE AMATEUR-BUILT AIRCRAFT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE PILOT WAS AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL ON DOWNWIND. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE BACK TO THE AIRPORT INSTEAD OF LANDING IN AVAILABLE OPEN AREAS NEARER TO THE DOWNWIND. IN ATTEMPTING TO GET BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TRIED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE TOO FAR, AND ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO GET LOW. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING HARD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. FACTORS INCLUDE CONTAMINATED FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA021

Location