| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1993 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3723X |
| MSN: | 5028 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1313 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oregon City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE PILOT RETURNED TO LAND AT THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THERE WAS A CROSSWIND BLOWING ACROSS THE MORE COMMONLY USED NORTH/SOUTH RUNWAY. HE THEREFORE CHOSE TO LAND ON THE LESS FREQUENTLY USED EAST/WEST RUNWAY. HE KNEW THAT THERE WERE POWER LINES OFF THE APROACH END OF THIS RUNWAY, BUT HE DID NOT SEE THEM IN THE LOW LIGHT OF DUSK. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE LINES AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS INCLUDE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AND TRANSMISSION WIRES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA020
Location