| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1993 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N6626X |
| MSN: | ME210 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7249 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that the student was performing touch and go pattern operations on runway 7L at the Livermore airport. The instructor said that the student flared about 8 to 10 feet above the runway and 'abruptly reduced the throttle.' The aircraft then made a very hard touchdown. The instructor stated that he took control of the aircraft during the bounce and successfully initiated a go-around. The pilot evaluated the aircraft systems for any possible damage, and, concluding there was none, continued the flight. After the aircraft returned to the Oakland airport for refueling, the pilot noted the damage to the left prop. Maintenance personnel discovered damage to the left main wing spar.
Probable Cause: the dual student's improper use of the throttle and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA029
Location