| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1993 |
| Time: | 18:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73003 |
| MSN: | 10208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankenmuth, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (66G) |
| Destination airport: | Caro, MI (78D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED LOSS OF POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CROP FIELD, WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE MAY HAVE ACTIVATED THE MIXTURE INSTEAD OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE CONTROL KNOBS FOR THE MIXTURE AND CARBURETOR HEAT WERE THE SAME SHAPE, SIZE, AND COLOR.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SIMILARITY OF SHAPE, SIZE, AND COLOR OF THE MIXTURE AND CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROLS AND THE TERRAIN CONDITION (WITH CROP) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA023
Location