Accident Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar N6891M, Sunday 24 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6891M
MSN: 62P0879816
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls Of Rough, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, ON THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A RADIO CALL AND LOOKED BOTH WAYS PRIOR TO ENTERING THE RUNWAY, BUT SHORTLY AFTER COMMENCING THE TAXI ON THE RUNWAY, HE OBSERVED A TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. HE MADE A RADIO CALL TO THE AIRPLANE, BUT HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEE HIM; THEREFORE, HE TAXIED OFF THE PAVED SURFACE ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. WHEN HE ATTEMPETD TO TAXI BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING THE WING SPAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT PRIOR TO ENTERING THE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A TAXI OFF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID CONFLICT, ONTO SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA026

Location