| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1993 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3975V |
| MSN: | 18294 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE HAD STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND HAD TRAVELLED ABOUT 150 FEET WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SWERVED LEFT AND THEN NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FATIGUE CRACKING OCCURRED AT THE JUNCTION OF THE FLANGE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE, RESULTING IN THE FAILURE OF THE AXLE, AND SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR FROM THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the gear axle which resulted in the collapse of the left main gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA018