Accident Beechcraft 77 N67197, Saturday 23 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Hanscom Afb Aero Club
Registration: N67197
MSN: WA-92
Total airframe hrs:3547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AT 2500 FEET. THE STUDENT BEGAN TO SPIRAL DOWN IN THE DIRECTION OF THE SELECTED AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A STEEP DESCENT WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOTICED A HILL BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND THE SELECTED AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED FULL POWER AND LEVELED THE WINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR STALL SPEED WHEN IT STRUCK TREES, NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY ON THE ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE HILL.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT DECISION IN THE SELECTION OF THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AREA, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA017